CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Robert Harrison
Koelling & Associates, Inc.
13738 Neutron Road
Dallas, TX 75244

RE: The tariff classification of a bearing adapter from China

Dear Mr. Harrison:

In your letter dated September 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations were provided.

The item in question is referred to as the SNW adapter. The adapter consists of a sleeve, a nut and a washer. The nut and the washer secure the adapter to an anti-friction bearing and the sleeve positions the bearing on the shaft. The function of the steel adapter is to position and secure an anti-friction bearing to a shaft. The SNW adapter can vary in size and in the information provided, the adapter is illustrated with a tapered bore ball bearing and a tapered bore spherical roller bearing.

The applicable subheading for the SNW adapter used with ball bearings will be 8482.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof:…Parts of a ball bearings (including parts of ball bearings with integral shafts. The general rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SNW adapter used with a spherical roller bearing will be 8482.99.6510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof:…Parts of a spherical roller bearing. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01,  9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheadings 8482.99.3500 and 8482.99.6510, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheadings 8482.99.3500 and 8482.99.6510, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division